KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

Public Law 103-433

Latvian translation: publisko tiesību akts 103-433


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public Law 103-433
Latvian translation:publisko tiesību akts 103-433
Entered by: Klavs Kalnacs

11:52 Aug 15, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / U.S. legislation
English term or phrase: Public Law 103-433
TTC piedaavaa "publiskaas tiesiibas", bet tajaa gadiijumaa konteksts ir bijis ES instituucijas, kas ASV likumdoshanai, shkiet, neatbist. Teikums: As a result of the study's recommendations, Public Law 103-433 was passed in 1994.
Klavs Kalnacs
publisko tiesību akts 103-433
Explanation:
Šeit jānodala "public law" 2 nozīmes: publiskās tiesības kā atsevišķa tiesību joma un konkrēts likums, kas skar sabiedrības intereses kopumā.

Kāpēc šajā gadījumā tiesību akts, ne likums? Tādēļ, ka tiem ASV parasti nāk klāt konkrēts "Act", kas drīzāk būtu tulkojams "likums", piemēram:

California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-433; 108 Stat. 4498)

cipari aiz public law nozīmē:

http://www.c-span.org/guide/congress/glossary/publicla.htm
Selected response from:

Balttext
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3publisko tiesību akts 103-433
Balttext
3valsts tiesības DAIGA VEIKMANE


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public law 103-433
valsts tiesības


Explanation:
Public law - the branch of law that deals with the state or government and its relationships with individuals or other governments. Public law is that law which is passed either by provincial legislature or by the federal Parlament.

DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public law 103-433
publisko tiesību akts 103-433


Explanation:
Šeit jānodala "public law" 2 nozīmes: publiskās tiesības kā atsevišķa tiesību joma un konkrēts likums, kas skar sabiedrības intereses kopumā.

Kāpēc šajā gadījumā tiesību akts, ne likums? Tādēļ, ka tiem ASV parasti nāk klāt konkrēts "Act", kas drīzāk būtu tulkojams "likums", piemēram:

California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-433; 108 Stat. 4498)

cipari aiz public law nozīmē:

http://www.c-span.org/guide/congress/glossary/publicla.htm


    Reference: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/bdquery/D?d103:9:./temp/~bdlVS...
Balttext
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
3 hrs
  -> paldies!

agree  uga
10 days

agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
1565 days