KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

Emergency code on a cumulative basis

Latvian translation: kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (sk. arī pask.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency code on a cumulative basis
Latvian translation:kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (sk. arī pask.)
Entered by: Burrell

12:43 Sep 11, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UK tax legislation
English term or phrase: Emergency code on a cumulative basis
Runa ir par nodokļu kodiem, bet viss dokuments ir veidlapa. Es, diemžēl pilnīgi neko no šīs tēmas nesaprotu, bet kaut kā man ar šo teikumu ir jātiek galā. Man ir vēl otrs tāds pats ar non-cumulative basis. Diemžēl nekāda cita konteksta tieši pie šī teikuma nav, ir tikai lūgums atķeksēt vajadzīgo lodziņu.
Burrell
United Kingdom
kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (sk. arī pask.)
Explanation:
Mani varianti:

Kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (on a cumulative basis)
Atsevišķi atskaitāmais ārkārtas nodoklis (kā 1. nedēļā/1. mēnesī)

Šeit redzama veidlapa (varbūt tā ir tā pati):
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/forms/p46.pdf

Definīcija:

Emergency tax
Definition (UK specific)

A special coding used by employers when an employee's tax code is unknown. Individuals allocated this code will only receive a single person's allowance and as such may pay excessive tax. However, this is corrected with a refund once the correct code becomes known and applied.

Attiecībā uz Īrijā strādājošiem, šis ieņēmumu nodoklis latviski ticis nosaukts "ārkārtas nodoklis" pēc PAYE sistēmas.

Piemēram:

The College will then be able to allow one fifty-second of the basic personal tax free allowance for each week you work for us, on a cumulative basis. No tax will be deducted if your pay is below the PAYE threshold, calculated on a cumulative basis (i.e. including unused allowances brought forward from previous weeks).
The College will be able to allow one fifty-second of the basic personal tax free allowance for each week you work for us, on a “week 1” basis, each week being treated separately (i.e. non-cumulatively) This is known as the emergency code. No tax will be deducted if your weekly pay is below the current PAYE threshold.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai, esmu neprecīza, te vēl rīts.
Protams:
Kopējā ārkārtas nodokļa kods
Atsevišķi atskaitāmā ārkārtas nodokļa kods
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Liels paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (sk. arī pask.)
Inese Poga-Smith
3kumulatīvs ārkārtas kods (vai summārs)
Freimanis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency code on a cumulative basis
kumulatīvs ārkārtas kods (vai summārs)


Explanation:
Neko īpašu tur nesaskatu. Kumulatīvs ir tāds, kas summāri uzkrājies. Kopums, apkopojums, summa. Piemēram, var būt kumulatīvs nodokļu parāds, kas iekrājies x gados.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency code on a cumulative basis
kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (sk. arī pask.)


Explanation:
Mani varianti:

Kopējais ārkārtas nodoklis (on a cumulative basis)
Atsevišķi atskaitāmais ārkārtas nodoklis (kā 1. nedēļā/1. mēnesī)

Šeit redzama veidlapa (varbūt tā ir tā pati):
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/forms/p46.pdf

Definīcija:

Emergency tax
Definition (UK specific)

A special coding used by employers when an employee's tax code is unknown. Individuals allocated this code will only receive a single person's allowance and as such may pay excessive tax. However, this is corrected with a refund once the correct code becomes known and applied.

Attiecībā uz Īrijā strādājošiem, šis ieņēmumu nodoklis latviski ticis nosaukts "ārkārtas nodoklis" pēc PAYE sistēmas.

Piemēram:

The College will then be able to allow one fifty-second of the basic personal tax free allowance for each week you work for us, on a cumulative basis. No tax will be deducted if your pay is below the PAYE threshold, calculated on a cumulative basis (i.e. including unused allowances brought forward from previous weeks).
The College will be able to allow one fifty-second of the basic personal tax free allowance for each week you work for us, on a “week 1” basis, each week being treated separately (i.e. non-cumulatively) This is known as the emergency code. No tax will be deducted if your weekly pay is below the current PAYE threshold.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai, esmu neprecīza, te vēl rīts.
Protams:
Kopējā ārkārtas nodokļa kods
Atsevišķi atskaitāmā ārkārtas nodokļa kods


    Reference: http://www.taxireland.ie/documents/Booklet_payecycle_lv.pdf
    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:ZV3ZW3Ipy20J:www3.imperi...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Liels paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
1534 days
  -> Paldies!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Inese Poga-Smith