KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

summary offence

Latvian translation: pārkāpāmus, ko izskata, izmantojot saīsinātu procedūru


19:50 Feb 18, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: summary offence
Es cīnos ar vārdu 'summary'.

TTC atradu 'sekojošo:
summary procedure - saīsināta tiesāšanas procedūra.
summary punishment - disciplinārsods.

Bet šajā gadījumā nevar teikt 'saīsināts pārkāpums' vai 'disciplinārpārkāpums' (kas drīzāk būtu 'disciplinary offence').
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:pārkāpāmus, ko izskata, izmantojot saīsinātu procedūru
Explanation:
Vikipēdijā tā mēs lasām: In the law of many common law jurisdictions, a summary offence (or summary offense) is an offence which can be tried without an indictment. In practice, this often means a trial without a jury, jury trials being reserved for indictable offences. Summary offences are often "petty crimes" or crimes that are not considered very severe such as most driving offences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-18 20:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es gribēju teikt- pārkāpums :)
Selected response from:

tinageta
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pārkāpāmus, ko izskata, izmantojot saīsinātu procedūrutinageta
3pārkāpuma kopsavilkums
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pārkāpuma kopsavilkums


Explanation:
Goole atrod diezgan daudz.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pārkāpāmus, ko izskata, izmantojot saīsinātu procedūru


Explanation:
Vikipēdijā tā mēs lasām: In the law of many common law jurisdictions, a summary offence (or summary offense) is an offence which can be tried without an indictment. In practice, this often means a trial without a jury, jury trials being reserved for indictable offences. Summary offences are often "petty crimes" or crimes that are not considered very severe such as most driving offences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-18 20:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es gribēju teikt- pārkāpums :)

tinageta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freimanis: Black's Law Dictionary saka to pašu - pārkāpums bez apsūdzības raksta sastādīšanas
11 hrs
  -> paldies!