KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

healthcare power of attorney

Latvian translation: veselības aprūpes pilnvara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthcare power of attorney
Latvian translation:veselības aprūpes pilnvara
Entered by: biankonera

20:05 Apr 4, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: healthcare power of attorney
Būtību saprotu - cilvēks, kas pieņem lēmumus slimnieka vietā -, bet kā to latviski pareizi sauc?
biankonera
Latvia
veselības aprūpes pilnvara
Explanation:
A special kind of durable power of attorney called a health care power of attorney (HCPA) is used to deal with health care planning. It allows you to appoint someone else to make health care decisions for you--including, if you wish, the decision to refuse intravenous feeding or turn off the respirator if you're brain-dead--if you become incapable of making that decision. The form can be used to make decisions about things like nursing homes, surgeries, and artificial feeding.

Freimaņa variants "medicīniska pilnvara" arī varētu būt.
Selected response from:

tinageta
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2medicīniska pilnvara, pilnvarnieks veselības aprūpes jautājumos
Freimanis
3veselības aprūpes pilnvaratinageta


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicīniska pilnvara, pilnvarnieks veselības aprūpes jautājumos


Explanation:
power of attorney = pilnvara, pilnvarojums
pilnvarnieks = attorney

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta: pilnvara, nekādā ziņā ne pilnvarnieks
1 hr

agree  Burrell: pilnvara
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veselības aprūpes pilnvara


Explanation:
A special kind of durable power of attorney called a health care power of attorney (HCPA) is used to deal with health care planning. It allows you to appoint someone else to make health care decisions for you--including, if you wish, the decision to refuse intravenous feeding or turn off the respirator if you're brain-dead--if you become incapable of making that decision. The form can be used to make decisions about things like nursing homes, surgeries, and artificial feeding.

Freimaņa variants "medicīniska pilnvara" arī varētu būt.



    Reference: http://estate.findlaw.com/estate-planning/living-wills/estat...
    Reference: http://www.kishhospital.org/safety_privacy/power_of_attorney...
tinageta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Paldies!