KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

living will

Latvian translation: pilnvarojums lemt par dzīvības funkciju uzturēšanu


20:06 Apr 4, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: living will
She has designated you as her decision maker in her living will.
biankonera
Latvia
Latvian translation:pilnvarojums lemt par dzīvības funkciju uzturēšanu
Explanation:
pilnvarojums lemt par dzīvības funkciju uzturēšanu

pilnvarojums rīkoties (slimības radītas) neatgriezeniskas rīcībnespējas gadījumā

A document which specifies the life-prolonging measures an individual wants and does not want taken on his/her behalf in the event of a terminal illness. Living wills are often used in conjunction with a healthcare power of attorney, which appoints someone to make healthcare decisions on your behalf.
www.prudential.com/glossary/0,1463,intPageID%3D139%26blnPri...
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dzīvības uzturēšanas pilnvaratinageta
3 +1pilnvarojums lemt par dzīvības funkciju uzturēšanu
Freimanis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilnvarojums lemt par dzīvības funkciju uzturēšanu


Explanation:
pilnvarojums lemt par dzīvības funkciju uzturēšanu

pilnvarojums rīkoties (slimības radītas) neatgriezeniskas rīcībnespējas gadījumā

A document which specifies the life-prolonging measures an individual wants and does not want taken on his/her behalf in the event of a terminal illness. Living wills are often used in conjunction with a healthcare power of attorney, which appoints someone to make healthcare decisions on your behalf.
www.prudential.com/glossary/0,1463,intPageID%3D139%26blnPri...

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dzīvības uzturēšanas pilnvara


Explanation:
Avots: Eurovoc tēzaurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 21:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te arī:
http://glosor.eu/dictionary/dzīvības uzturēšanas pilnvara

tinageta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
12 hrs
  -> paldies

neutral  Freimanis: drīzāk ir runa par NEUZTURĒŠANU, lai cilvēkam nebūtu jāmocās pieslēgtam pie trubiņā
12 hrs