KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

answer bail

Latvian translation: ierasties tiesā


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:answer bail
Latvian translation:ierasties tiesā
Entered by: Burrell

19:08 Oct 25, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: answer bail
They are due to answer bail on the 3rd December 2007.
Burrell
United Kingdom
ierasties tiesā
Explanation:
Varētu būt vienkārši "ierasties tiesā", jo to pašu nozīmē arī "surrender to one's bail" (Tildes datorvārdnīca, 2005), kā arī ar pretēju nozīmi ir teiciens "to forfeit one's bail - neierasties tiesā" (http://www.babylon.com/definition/to/Latvian).
Selected response from:

HelenaLi
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ierasties tiesā
HelenaLi
3ierasties lietas uzraudzības/izskatīšanas institūcijā (policijā, tiesā)
Freimanis


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ierasties tiesā


Explanation:
Varētu būt vienkārši "ierasties tiesā", jo to pašu nozīmē arī "surrender to one's bail" (Tildes datorvārdnīca, 2005), kā arī ar pretēju nozīmi ir teiciens "to forfeit one's bail - neierasties tiesā" (http://www.babylon.com/definition/to/Latvian).

HelenaLi
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ierasties lietas uzraudzības/izskatīšanas institūcijā (policijā, tiesā)


Explanation:
Kur jāierodas būs atkarīgs no konteksta.

Arrest for Failure to Answer Police Bail

Under a power inserted into PACE by the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994, the police can arrest you without warrant if you are released on bail from police detention, subject to a duty to attend at a police station and you fail to attend at the appointed time. You must be taken as soon as possible after the arrest to the police station to which you should have reported.

Arrest for Breach of Bail Condition

Under a power inserted into PACE by the Criminal Justice Act 2003 the police can arrest you without warrant if you are released on bail from police detention and a constable has reasonable grounds for suspecting you have breached any of the conditions of bail. You must be taken as soon as possible after the arrest to the police station to which you are required to report.


Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225