KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

conditional penalty

Latvian translation: nosacīts sods


20:12 Oct 26, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: conditional penalty
Government agencies cannot declare local government decisions invalid, but they can in certain cases initiate a judicial review or impose a conditional financial penalty on a municipality or county council.

Teksts ir par Zviedriju.
Janis Auzins
Latvian translation:nosacīts sods
Explanation:
Man šķiet, ka tas nav domāts kā pie mums LV nosacīts sods, bet gan sods ar noteiktiem nosacījumiem.
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
Nu es arī neko labāku nevarēju izdomāt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nosacījuma sods
Evija Rimšāne
3nosacīts sods
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nosacīts sods


Explanation:
Man šķiet, ka tas nav domāts kā pie mums LV nosacīts sods, bet gan sods ar noteiktiem nosacījumiem.

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Nu es arī neko labāku nevarēju izdomāt.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nosacījuma sods


Explanation:
"Nosacīts sods", iespējams, varētu radīt pārpratumu. Tāpēc piedāvāju šādu terminu, kas, starp citu, jau tiek lietots ES pasaulē. Atsaucei saites:
http://www.coe.lv/tulkojumi.php?id=76
http://www.coe.lv/tulkojumi.php?id=70
http://www.coe.lv/tulkojumi.php?id=72

Evija Rimšāne
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12