KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

cloth

Latvian translation: Spodrināšanas lupata/lupatiņa (?)


08:55 Mar 4, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / household goods
English term or phrase: cloth
microfibre polishing cloth

Kāds ir labākais variants: lupata, slauķis, slaukāmais, kas cits?
zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:Spodrināšanas lupata/lupatiņa (?)
Explanation:
Drīzāk lupata (vai lupatiņa) ne kā slauķis u.c. tamlīdzīgi vārdi.

:-)
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Psldies, Jāna! Visu labu, Zigurds
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Spodrināšanas lupata/lupatiņa (?)
Jana Teteris
3mikri's'kiedras pul'e'sanas -spodrin'a'sanas lupata- dr'ebeLIGA LINSSEN
2for cameras etc
davidgreen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for cameras etc


Explanation:
sorry, don't speak latvian: the "cloth" is for example made by Pentax for cleaning camera lenses or eyeglasses

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It doesn't answer the question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Teteris: .....and your answer is?
20 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It doesn't answer the question

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spodrināšanas lupata/lupatiņa (?)


Explanation:
Drīzāk lupata (vai lupatiņa) ne kā slauķis u.c. tamlīdzīgi vārdi.

:-)

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Psldies, Jāna! Visu labu, Zigurds

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece
2 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
3 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
6 hrs

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mikri's'kiedras pul'e'sanas -spodrin'a'sanas lupata- dr'ebe


Explanation:
fibre - 'skiedra
colth - dr'ana -lupata


    Reference: http://dictionary.site.lv/dictionary/
LIGA LINSSEN
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian