KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gauge

Latvian translation: metāla sloksnes biezums


13:31 Jun 17, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Production Machinery
English term or phrase: gauge
Man šis termins tekstā sastopas ļotibieži un dažādos veidos.
Ir konkrēti 20 gauge (materials heavier than 20 gauge), ir arī Hold Down Roll Relief Pressure gauge.
20 gauge ir kaut kāda konkrēta numura kalibrs, bet kāda? Jo man ir arī citi kalibri. Kā tos kalibrus latviskot?
Un kas tādā gadījumā ir Pressure gauge?

Teksts ir par metāla detaļu ražošanas iekārtas līniju.
Burrell
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:metāla sloksnes biezums
Explanation:
"gauge" kā mērvienības varianti:
(lodes) kalibrs
standartmērs
mērogs
sliežu platums
(metāla sloksnes) biezums
iegrime
stāvoklis attiecībā pret vēju

Pressure gauge = manometrs

broad gauge = platsliežu dzelzceļš
gauge pressure = manometriskais spiediens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-19 21:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varbūt 20. biezums? Stulbi gan skan, bet ja var būt 20. izmērs, tad kāpēc nevārētu būt 20. biezums?
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mērītājs
Uldis Liepkalns
4metāla sloksnes biezums
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metāla sloksnes biezums


Explanation:
"gauge" kā mērvienības varianti:
(lodes) kalibrs
standartmērs
mērogs
sliežu platums
(metāla sloksnes) biezums
iegrime
stāvoklis attiecībā pret vēju

Pressure gauge = manometrs

broad gauge = platsliežu dzelzceļš
gauge pressure = manometriskais spiediens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-19 21:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varbūt 20. biezums? Stulbi gan skan, bet ja var būt 20. izmērs, tad kāpēc nevārētu būt 20. biezums?

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Paldies!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mērītājs


Explanation:
Pressure gauge- spiediena mērītājs.

A standard or scale of measurement.
A standard dimension, quantity, or capacity.
An instrument for measuring or testing.
A means of estimating or evaluating; a test: a gauge of character. See Synonyms at standard.
Nautical. The position of a vessel in relation to another vessel and the wind.
The distance between the two rails of a railroad.
The distance between two wheels on an axle.
The interior diameter of a shotgun barrel as determined by the number of lead balls of a size exactly fitting the barrel that are required to make one pound. Often used in combination: a 12-gauge shotgun.
The amount of plaster of Paris combined with common plaster to speed setting of the mixture.
Thickness or diameter, as of sheet metal or wire.
The fineness of knitted cloth as determined by the number of loops per 1 1/2 inches.

tr.v. gauged, also gaged gaug·ing, gag·ing gaug·es, gag·es
To measure precisely.
To determine the capacity, volume, or contents of.
To evaluate or judge: gauge a person's ability.
To adapt to a specified measurement.
To mix (plaster) in specific proportions.
To chip or rub (bricks or stones) to size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-19 21:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"materials heavier than 20 gauge\" vajag prasīt \"English monolingual\", tur ātri paskaidros, mēs te (IMHO) varam tikai minēt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-19 21:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ā, vēl var paprasīt EN>RU pārī, tur gudru cilvēku bez gala, pats šhad tad tā daru, ja latviski man neviens nevar paskaidrot.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=5&q=gauge
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 145