KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

steer axle

Latvian translation: stūres tilts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steer axle
Latvian translation:stūres tilts
Entered by: biankonera

13:43 Mar 20, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: steer axle
Varbūt kāds var līdzēt ar šīs detaļas latvisko versiju? Paldies:)
biankonera
Latvia
stūres tilts
Explanation:
nav pie rokas auto termini :-( Varbūt tomēr tilts, jo stūres ass vairāk piemērots velosipēdiem un motocikliem, spriežot pēc lietojuma. Axle ir atzīts tulkojums tiltam (auto).
Selected response from:

rocker
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stūres tiltsrocker
3stūrēšanas tilts
Freimanis
3stūres ass
Burrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stūres ass


Explanation:
Bez konteksta nekas cits prātā nenāk

Burrell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stūres tilts


Explanation:
nav pie rokas auto termini :-( Varbūt tomēr tilts, jo stūres ass vairāk piemērots velosipēdiem un motocikliem, spriežot pēc lietojuma. Axle ir atzīts tulkojums tiltam (auto).


    Reference: http://www.4rati.lv/forums/viewtopic.php?p=841&sid=3bcde27bb...
rocker
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stūrēšanas tilts


Explanation:
steer ir lietots as an attribute, latviski labāk teikt stūrējamais vai vsmaz stūrēšanas

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 156