KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

forged king pin/ kingpin

Latvian translation: kalts ass kakls, gals vai pulka


07:34 Jul 7, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / asfalta ieguves iekārta
English term or phrase: forged king pin/ kingpin
I-Beam with a forged king pin, 3 axles
DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Latvian translation:kalts ass kakls, gals vai pulka
Explanation:
Vāciski Achszapfen, krieviski škvorenj var atrast multitranā un jebkurā jedzīgā vārdnīcā
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kalts ass kakls, gals vai pulka
Freimanis
4kalts stūres šarnīrs, kalta puspiekabes (karavānas) sakabeeduards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kalts ass kakls, gals vai pulka


Explanation:
Vāciski Achszapfen, krieviski škvorenj var atrast multitranā un jebkurā jedzīgā vārdnīcā

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
15 mins

agree  tinageta
3 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalts stūres šarnīrs, kalta puspiekabes (karavānas) sakabe


Explanation:
The kingpin is the main pivot in the steering mechanism of a car or other vehicle. The nipple at the front of a semi-trailer to connect to a fifth wheel coupling is also known as a king pin.

eduards
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian