KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

upregulation of expression

Latvian translation: ekspresijas pozitīva regulācija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upregulation of expression
Latvian translation:ekspresijas pozitīva regulācija
Entered by: Janis Veveris (Mr.)

10:36 Oct 28, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: upregulation of expression
For example, normal cellular proteins that control cell growth and differentiation, such as p53 (which is an example for a tumour suppressor gene), ras, c-met, myc, pRB, VHL, and HER-2/neu, can accumulate mutations resulting in upregulation of expression of these gene products thereby making them oncogenic (McCartey et al. Cancer Research 1998 15:58 2601-5; Disis et al. Ciba Found. Symp. 1994 187:198-211). These mutant proteins can be the target of a tumour specific immune response in multiple types of cancer.
Vents Villers
ekspresijas pozitīva regulācija
Explanation:
Parasti runā par pozitīvu (sin. 'up-regulation') un negatīvu (sin. 'down-regulation') regulāciju.

Sk. http://raksti.daba.lv/referaati/2000/BNiedre/
un
http://amigo.geneontology.org/cgi-bin/amigo/go.cgi?view=deta...
http://amigo.geneontology.org/cgi-bin/amigo/go.cgi?view=deta...
Selected response from:

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Grading comment
Lieks paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ekspresijas pozitīva regulācija
Janis Veveris (Mr.)
3pastiprināta izdalīšanās intensitāte/izdalīšanās/izpausme
Freimanis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastiprināta izdalīšanās intensitāte/izdalīšanās/izpausme


Explanation:
an increase in the rate at which a process occurs, a substance is released, etc.
www.aegis.com/ni/topics/glossary/u.asp

Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ekspresijas pozitīva regulācija


Explanation:
Parasti runā par pozitīvu (sin. 'up-regulation') un negatīvu (sin. 'down-regulation') regulāciju.

Sk. http://raksti.daba.lv/referaati/2000/BNiedre/
un
http://amigo.geneontology.org/cgi-bin/amigo/go.cgi?view=deta...
http://amigo.geneontology.org/cgi-bin/amigo/go.cgi?view=deta...

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Lieks paldies:)