KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Aquila's QS21 stimulon

Latvian translation: Aquila Biotech ražotais QS21 stimulon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aquila's QS21 stimulon
Latvian translation:Aquila Biotech ražotais QS21 stimulon
Entered by: Vents Villers

14:49 Nov 6, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Aquila's QS21 stimulon
It is preferred if the vaccine, such as DNA vaccine, is administered into the muscle. It is also preferred if the vaccine is administered into the skin. The nucleic acid vaccine may be administered without adjuvant. The nucleic acid vaccine may also be administered with an adjuvant such as BCG or alum. Other suitable adjuvants include Aquila's QS21 stimulon (Aquila Biotech, Worcester, MA, USA) which is derived from saponin, mycobacterial extracts and synthetic bacterial cell wall mimics, and proprietory adjuvants such as Ribi's Detox.
Vents Villers
info below
Explanation:
QS-21 is a Quillaja saponin - Stimulon is the proprietary name of the Aquila product.

I'm sorry I can't help with the Latvian :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you for help with good explanation:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4info belowDr Sue Levy
3Aquila stimulēošais līdzeklis QS21/Aquila QS21 stimulon
Agnese Ruska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquila's qs21 stimulon
Aquila stimulēošais līdzeklis QS21/Aquila QS21 stimulon


Explanation:
1. iespēja
Aquila stimulēošais līdzeklis QS21

1. QS21 is a plant extract that may improve the ability of the immune system to respond to disease. It is derived from the Soap bark tree (Quillaja saponaria) found in the South American country of Chile.
2. In cell biology a stimulon is a collection of genes (which may be in operons and regulons) under regulation by the same stimulus. This term is generally used for prokaryotic systems, for example quorum sensing in bacteria

2. iespēja
Aquila's lead Stimulon® adjuvant QS-21 (http://ns.connext.net/~seniors/adn0200.htm)

Tad vārds stimulon ir reģistrēta preču zīme, ko attiecīgi netulko.

Pilnīgi iespējams, ka šo vispār nav jātulko, jo tas varbūt ārstiniciska līdzekļa (adjuvant tulkojas kā palīglīdzeklis) nosaukums.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QS21
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stimulon
Agnese Ruska
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquila's qs21 stimulon
info below


Explanation:
QS-21 is a Quillaja saponin - Stimulon is the proprietary name of the Aquila product.

I'm sorry I can't help with the Latvian :-)


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help with good explanation:)