KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical

subacute

Latvian translation: subakūts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subacute
Latvian translation:subakūts
Entered by: Vents Villers

15:25 Jan 16, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: subacute
Even doses several fold higher than the recommended clinical dose (related to body weight) failed to
demonstrate any acute or subacute toxic effects for KOGENATE Bayer in laboratory animals (mouse,
rat, rabbit, and dog)
Vents Villers
subakuuts
Explanation:
Runa ir par subakuutu toksisku iedarbiibu.

Sk., piem., http://www.vza.gov.lv/pdf/doc1-001.pdf
Selected response from:

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Grading comment
Paldies :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subakuuts
Janis Veveris (Mr.)
4subakūts
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subakuuts


Explanation:
Runa ir par subakuutu toksisku iedarbiibu.

Sk., piem., http://www.vza.gov.lv/pdf/doc1-001.pdf

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Paldies :)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subakūts


Explanation:
Domāju, ka šis atkal ir viens no tiem vārdiem, kuru nākas vienkārši pārlatviskot.

Subacute: Rather recent onset or somewhat rapid change. The term "subacute" is used in contrast to acute which indicates very sudden onset or rapid change and chronic which indicates indefinite duration or virtually no change. A chronic condition is one lasting 3 months or more, by the definition of the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics. In ancient Greece, the "father of medicine" Hippocrates distinguished diseases that were acute (abrupt, sharp and brief) from those that were chronic. This is still a very useful distinction. Subacute has been coined to designate the mid-ground between acute and chronic.




    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?ArticleKey=6875
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Austra Muizniece: nja, latviski diezgan bezcerigi to precizi noformulet.Apzime medicinisku stavokli starp akutu un hronisku, tacu svariga pazime ir ta, ka simptomu nav - slepti akuts:)) vai kaut kaa taa, bet taa neviens medikjisnerunaa, vismaz nav gadijies dzirdet
47 days