KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical (general)

Adjourned inquest

Latvian translation: atlikta oficiāla izmeklēšana/atlikta tiesas sēde


16:45 May 16, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Adjourned inquest
It will not be possible for relatives of the deceased to obtain formal Death Certificate until AFTER the Coroner has registered the death, which she cannot do until AFTER the Adjourned inquest.
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Latvian translation:atlikta oficiāla izmeklēšana/atlikta tiesas sēde
Explanation:
Inquest: An investigation or hearing held by the coroner to determine cause of death.
Tātad vai nu 'izmeklēšana' vai 'tiesas sēde'.

Adjourn - atlikt (pēc ttc datubāzes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-05-16 18:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. atliktā....(ne, atlikta)
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atlikta oficiāla izmeklēšana/atlikta tiesas sēde
Jana Teteris
3pārtrauktā tiesas sēde
Burrell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjourned inquest
pārtrauktā tiesas sēde


Explanation:
pārtrauktā tiesas sēde

Cik saprotu, tiea nolema atpusties, tapec ari sede partraukta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-16 16:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS Maloja, The Adjourned Inquest - Dover Town Hall 1916.
... The adjourned inquest on the fifty-five bodies was resumed at the Town Hall
on Thursday afternoon. Since Tuesday three more bodies have been added to ...
www.ssmaloja.co.uk/Adjourned_Inquest.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjourned inquest
atlikta oficiāla izmeklēšana/atlikta tiesas sēde


Explanation:
Inquest: An investigation or hearing held by the coroner to determine cause of death.
Tātad vai nu 'izmeklēšana' vai 'tiesas sēde'.

Adjourn - atlikt (pēc ttc datubāzes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-05-16 18:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. atliktā....(ne, atlikta)

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece
3 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith
8 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Burrell, Jana Teteris
Non-PRO (1): Austra Muizniece