KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Other

is committed to fair treatment and providing equality of opportunity

Latvian translation: apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is committed to fair treatment and providing equality of opportunity
Latvian translation:apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību
Entered by: pinner

21:24 Aug 5, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Other / police
English term or phrase: is committed to fair treatment and providing equality of opportunity
One of the points in code of conduct, protecting Human rights.
pinner
apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību
Explanation:
apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību

There is a bit of a problem with fair treatment because in Latvian it is necessary to explain who is going to be treated fairly. I have therefore translated this as fair treatments of individuals.
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību
Burrell
4apņemas taisnīgi izskatīt un nodrošināt vienlīdzīgas iespējasImants Plume


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību


Explanation:
apņemas taisnīgi izturēties pret indivīdiem un nodrošināt iespēju vienlīdzību

There is a bit of a problem with fair treatment because in Latvian it is necessary to explain who is going to be treated fairly. I have therefore translated this as fair treatments of individuals.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freimanis: in police context " pret personām" sounds more appropriate to me
8 hrs
  -> Quiter probably, I considered this version as well

agree  dianastr
9 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  Austra Muizniece
16 hrs
  -> Paldies!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apņemas taisnīgi izskatīt un nodrošināt vienlīdzīgas iespējas


Explanation:
dažkārt subjekts var būt arī personu grupa vai sabiedrības daļa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-06 05:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piemēram: "Lincolnshire Police is committed to fair treatment and providing equality of opportunity, both in the delivery of service to the community and in the employment of staff"


    Reference: http://www.lincs.police.uk/index.asp?locID=102&docID=-1
Imants Plume
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 3