KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Other

"Printed on recycled paper"

Latvian translation: Drukāts uz pārstrādāta papīra


19:35 Aug 31, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Other / IT terminology
English term or phrase: "Printed on recycled paper"
I need the following string translated from English to Latvian:

"Printed on recycled paper"

Thank you in advance,
slindberg
susanne lindberg
Latvian translation:Drukāts uz pārstrādāta papīra
Explanation:
Or "Drukāts uz otrreiz pārstrādāta papīra"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2006-08-31 20:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full path for the reference:

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/ecolabel/pdf/infokit/lv_2006...
Selected response from:

Balttext
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you!
best regards,
slindberg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iespiests uz otrreiz pārstrādāta papīra
Laine
4Drukāts uz pārstrādāta papīra
Balttext


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Printed on recycled paper
Drukāts uz pārstrādāta papīra


Explanation:
Or "Drukāts uz otrreiz pārstrādāta papīra"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2006-08-31 20:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full path for the reference:

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/ecolabel/pdf/infokit/lv_2006...


    ec.europa.eu/environment/ecolabel/pdf/infokit/lv_2006/paper.pdf
Balttext
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
best regards,
slindberg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Printed on cecycled paper
iespiests uz otrreiz pārstrādāta papīra


Explanation:
For your confidence search for the mentioned citation in the page at the link attached below.

Example sentence(s):
  • The applicant shall calculate all energy inputs ... used in the de-inking of waste papers for the production of recycled paper.
  • Pieteikuma iesniedzējs aprēķina visu celulozes un papīra ražošanai patērētās enerģijas daudzumu [..], kurš patērēts tipogrāfijas krāsas atdalīšanai no makulatūras, kas vajadzīga, lai ražotu otrreiz pārstrādātu papīru.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=lv,en&lang=...
Laine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian