KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Poetry & Literature

wanderer, there is no path/way

Latvian translation: Improvisation, see below


18:56 Apr 9, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wanderer, there is no path/way
I'm a Spanish speaker and I would like to translate this sentence which is an extract from a well-known Spanish poem. I'm asking in English because I guess there are more possibilities to find an English-Latvian translator rather than an Spanish-Latvian one. The English version of this poem could be something like this:
Wanderer, the only way
is your footsteps, there is no other.
Wanderer, there is no way,
you make the way as you go.
As you go, you make the way
and stopping to look behind,
you see the path that your feet
will never travel again.

Any idea? Thank you!!!
lomen
Latvian translation:Improvisation, see below
Explanation:
Actually, I don't mean it as a n answer or so, but since I write my own poems it was not difficult to put it quickliy together as a small verse.
The first line is the line you were asking for:

Ceļiniek, nav te ne ceļa, ne takas
Vienīgās pēdas aiziedams
Atstāj tu pats.
Un, kad atpakaļ paveries brīdi,
Redzi tad iemīto ceļu, ko vairs
Nekad neredzēs skats.
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Improvisation, see below
Inese Poga-Smith
5 +1Ceļiniek, šeit takas nav
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Improvisation, see below


Explanation:
Actually, I don't mean it as a n answer or so, but since I write my own poems it was not difficult to put it quickliy together as a small verse.
The first line is the line you were asking for:

Ceļiniek, nav te ne ceļa, ne takas
Vienīgās pēdas aiziedams
Atstāj tu pats.
Un, kad atpakaļ paveries brīdi,
Redzi tad iemīto ceļu, ko vairs
Nekad neredzēs skats.


Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta: This one is also quite close to the Spanish original
1 hr
  -> Tas nu gan ir super! Paldies!

agree  Freimanis
23 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  mjbjosh: This is a great one!
3 days2 hrs
  -> Paldies, tas ir tik pamudinoši!

agree  Austra Muizniece: Nice job!
4 days
  -> Paldies!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ceļiniek, šeit takas nav


Explanation:
Tried to be as poetic as possible :o)
Though I think there may come better versions.

Please, pay attention to use the special Latvian characters in the word "ceļiniek" - the letter "ļ", and in the word šeit - the letter "š".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-04-09 20:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first and only poem (translation) in my biography :D

Ceļiniek, vien tavas pēdas
rādīs, kuru ceļu iet.
Ceļiniek, šeit takas nav,
tā veidojas tik soļus sperot.
Uz priekšu ejot paveras tavs ceļš
un apstājot un skatu vēršot atpakaļ,
tu redzi savu pēdu mītu taku,
kur soli nespersi vairs nekad.

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
8 mins