KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Printing & Publishing

Electrical storms

Latvian translation: pērkona negaiss


12:09 May 15, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printers
English term or phrase: Electrical storms
During * electrical storms *, turn OFF the power and disconnect the power cord from the power outlet - no printera instrukcijām.

Cik es zinu, tādu elektrisko vētru nav. Vai tās it magnētiskās vētras vai vienkāršs negaiss?
Burrell
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:pērkona negaiss
Explanation:
Magnētiskā vētra tā 100% nav........doma tāda, ka ir bīstami izmantot elektroierīces pērkona negaisa laikā, gadījumā ja zibens iesper pa mājas jumtu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-15 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxfordas vārdnīcā ir šāda definīcija: Electric(al) storm - a violent storm in which electricity is produced in the atmosphere.
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pērkona negaiss
Jana Teteris
3elektro traucējumiDoroteja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical storms
elektro traucējumi


Explanation:
Varbūt domāti elektriskās strāvas lēcienu, elektrotraucējumi?
Lai veicas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-15 13:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varbūt, ka noder: a storm resulting from strong rising air currents; heavy rain or hail along with thunder and lightning - atradu sadu definejumu www.onelook.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-15 13:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varbūt, ka noder: a storm resulting from strong rising air currents; heavy rain or hail along with thunder and lightning - atradu sadu definejumu www.onelook.com

Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical storms
pērkona negaiss


Explanation:
Magnētiskā vētra tā 100% nav........doma tāda, ka ir bīstami izmantot elektroierīces pērkona negaisa laikā, gadījumā ja zibens iesper pa mājas jumtu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-15 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxfordas vārdnīcā ir šāda definīcija: Electric(al) storm - a violent storm in which electricity is produced in the atmosphere.

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 hrs

agree  Austra Muizniece
22 hrs

agree  ksingadora
1 day2 hrs