KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Psychology

hungry for knowledge

Latvian translation: zinātkārs


01:15 Apr 2, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: hungry for knowledge
I need this phrase in Latvian please. Appreciate it!
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Latvian translation:zinātkārs
Explanation:
This seems to be the shortest way of saying it, esp. in the context of psychology.
Selected response from:

Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zinātkārs
Ilona Kangro
4zināšanu alkstošs
Kaspars Gasuns
4zinātkārs
Undine Krauze
3zināšanu kārsDoroteja


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zinātkārs


Explanation:
This seems to be the shortest way of saying it, esp. in the context of psychology.


    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=zin%C4%81tk%C4%81rs&btnG...
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
20 mins

agree  Ieva_Kupruka
2 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
5 hrs

neutral  jaanisel: If a short term is needed, zinātkārs is OK. If the text needs a slightly brighter colouring with a stress on that hunger, I would opt for zināšanu kārs.
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zinātkārs


Explanation:
..

Undine Krauze
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zināšanu alkstošs


Explanation:
This version is conversion of the phrase into closest Latvian equivalent.
More common is the related Nominative form "zināšanu slāpes" ("hunger for knowledge"). But both are very context sensible. I would not use either outside educational or literary context.
If it will be used in more aggressive advertisement environment, it could be translated as "Gribi zināt vairāk?!" ("Wanna know more?!") or something of the like.

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zināšanu kārs


Explanation:
Tomēr jauneklis ir zināšanu kārs un sāk nodoties pašmācībai. Drīz Sokrats atmet tēva arodu un kļūst pair gudrības meklētāju. Viņu interesē ne tik daudz ...
www.liis.lv/kultvest/kultura/griekija/citati.htm

Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jaanisel: If a short term is needed, zinātkārs is OK. If the text needs a slightly brighter colouring with a stress on that hunger, I would opt for zināšanu kārs.
1 day10 hrs