KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Religion

Mardi Gras Indians

Latvian translation: Mardi Gras indiāņI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mardi Gras Indians
Latvian translation:Mardi Gras indiāņI
Entered by: Klavs Kalnacs

12:35 Aug 15, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion/music
English term or phrase: Mardi Gras Indians
Tekstaa ir runa par dzjeza attiistiibu Jaunorleaanaa. "Indians" noteikti paliktu kaa "indiaanji", probleema ir "Mardi Gras". Termina skaidrojums: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mardi_Gras_Indians
Klavs Kalnacs
Mardi Gras indiāņI
Explanation:
Mardi Gras: Fat Tuesday.
Mardi Grass Indians: African-American marshing groups that parade on Mardi Gras (and again on St. Joseph`s Night) in elaborate feathered costumes. The Wild Magnolias and the Golden Eagles are among the best known. Festival started in 1993.( Nimbin Mardi Gras; Nimbin = alternative capital of Australia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-15 13:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mardigrasdigest.com/Sec_mgind/history.htm
Selected response from:

DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mardi Grajuraspele
3Mardi Gras indiāņI DAIGA VEIKMANE


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mardi gras indians
Mardi Gras indiāņI


Explanation:
Mardi Gras: Fat Tuesday.
Mardi Grass Indians: African-American marshing groups that parade on Mardi Gras (and again on St. Joseph`s Night) in elaborate feathered costumes. The Wild Magnolias and the Golden Eagles are among the best known. Festival started in 1993.( Nimbin Mardi Gras; Nimbin = alternative capital of Australia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-15 13:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mardigrasdigest.com/Sec_mgind/history.htm

DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Paldies!

925 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mardi gras indians
Mardi Gra


Explanation:
Termins aizlienēts no franču valodas - attiecīgi tulkojumā būtu jābūt saskaņā ar izrunu, proti, bez 's' galotnē.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mardi gras

juraspele
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian