KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Tech/Engineering

signal box

Latvian translation: signālpostenis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signal box
Latvian translation:signālpostenis
Entered by: Maris Abeltins

12:28 Jan 14, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: signal box
Dzelzc. = A signal box is a building from which railway signals and points are controlled.
Vai ir zināms precīzs termins latviski?
Maris Abeltins
Latvia
signālpostenis
Explanation:
Piedaavaa arii blokpostenis, shaads termins ir sastopams arii LDZ maajas lapaa: http://www.ldz.lv/tarifi03/tarifs_03_05.htm
Selected response from:

Kristīne Biezā
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2signālpostenisKristīne Biezā
4 +1signālaparātu skapis (vai kontrolskapis)
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signālaparātu skapis (vai kontrolskapis)


Explanation:
Ja tā ir dzelzs kaste, kādas stāv sliežu malā, ja māja, tad attiecīgi signālaparātu vai kontrolaparātu ēka

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LIGA LINSSEN
81 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signālpostenis


Explanation:
Piedaavaa arii blokpostenis, shaads termins ir sastopams arii LDZ maajas lapaa: http://www.ldz.lv/tarifi03/tarifs_03_05.htm


    Reference: http://dictionary.site.lv/dictionary/
Kristīne Biezā
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
1 day7 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
2 days21 mins