KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

plastic

Latvian translation: plastmasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic
Latvian translation:plastmasa
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

09:23 Feb 23, 2006
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: plastic
Hello everybody!
A friend of mine asked me the translation of the word "plastic", but this is not my language pair. Can you help me?
Thanks a lot
Barbara Andruccioli
plastmasa
Explanation:
n.b. the ending of the word 'plastmasa' changes according to the noun it precedes, eg. a plastic bottle = plastmasas pudele.
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plastmasa
Jana Teteris
4sintētisks
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintētisks


Explanation:
Some context would be very helpful ;)

If it is textiles, it would be "sintētisks", "mākslīgs materiāls"

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastmasa


Explanation:
n.b. the ending of the word 'plastmasa' changes according to the noun it precedes, eg. a plastic bottle = plastmasas pudele.

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): Like plastic buttons or buckle of a belt
36 mins

agree  Will Matter
119 days