KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

All prices are FCA, FOB, FOT, CFR and/or DDU, DDP named Port and/or settlement

Latvian translation: Vidas cenas ir... , ja vien nav atrunāts savādāk


19:20 Mar 15, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: All prices are FCA, FOB, FOT, CFR and/or DDU, DDP named Port and/or settlement
interesee nevis termini (jo tos netulko), gan viss teikums kopumaa. Viss teikums "Unless specified otherwise, all prices are..."
Paldies!
Siggitta
Latvian translation:Vidas cenas ir... , ja vien nav atrunāts savādāk
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 h (2007-03-16 09:57:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Visas cenas :)
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
paldies par palīdzību!
tas nozīmē,ka minētajā teikumā netiek tulkoti arī vārdi Port un settlement? (tie ietilpst jau Inkotermos)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vidas cenas ir... , ja vien nav atrunāts savādāk
Uldis Liepkalns
4Skat. tālāk
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all prices are fca, fob, fot, cfr and/or ddu, ddp named port and/or settlement
Skat. tālāk


Explanation:
Visas cenas, ja vien līgumā nav atrunāts savādāk, tiek veidotas saskaņā ar ar Starptautiskās tirdzniecības kameras starptautiskās tirdzniecības terminos noteiktajām cenu defīnijām: FCA, FOB, FOT, CFR un/vai DDU, DDP

Izmantojot starptautiskos tirdzniecības terminus spēkā esošu līgumtiesisko attiecību noslēgšanā, obligāta prasība ir norādīt šo terminu publicēšanas gadu. (piem.: Incoterms, 1998, utt.), jo terminu definīcijās var būt izmaiņas.

Starptautiskās tirdzniecības termini (Incoterms)

Incoterms -- An abbreviation of "International Commercial Terms" published by the International Chamber of Commerce. It is a set of rules for the interpretation of the most commonly used trade terms in foreign trade which parties to a contract can agree upon to avoid misunderstandings, disputes and litigation.

Daži no starptautiskās tirdzniecības praksē izmantojamiem terminiem:
FCA (Free Carrier) – Seller provides export licenses, customs clearances and port documents to first carrier (determined by buyer) in an agreed location within the export country. Useful for MultiModal Transport (MMT) in land, air, or sea. Seller pays all port and customs inspection expenses. Seller's responsibility ends with delivery to carrier. Buyer pays all expenses from point of delivery (transport, insurance, special inspections).

FOB (Free On Board) – Seller delivers customs-cleared goods with bill of lading, export license, all taxes and duties paid clean (unharmed) on board a vessel. Seller pays all expenses until goods are clean on board. Buyer determines carrier and pays the carriage (including loading expenses if part of the transport costs). Marine freight only. Best to add: "stowed and trimmed".

CFR (Cost and Freight) – Seller pays all expenses and transport costs to port of discharge. But responsibility for damage or loss or additional expenses is buyer's after goods loaded and stowed under deck. Seller obtains customs and port clearances, licenses, contracts with the carrier and with the insurance company regarding transport of goods to the point of loading. Buyer must obtain the import licenses, release the goods in port of discharge, issue insurance and pay for transit and inspection of goods. Marine freight only.
DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid) – Seller must deliver goods to buyer in a location within the destination country but buyer must clear them for import through the port and customs authorities. Buyers must pay all taxes and expenses related to the clearance.

DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) – Seller must deliver goods directly to buyer's location (or to any other address) after having fully cleared them for import and fully paid all taxes and expenditures related to such clearance. Best to add: "DDP-VAT unpaid" in case seller does not agree to pay the VAT.




    Reference: http://samvak.tripod.com/exporter.html
    Reference: http://www.teachmefinance.com/Financial_Terms/incoterms.html
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all prices are fca, fob, fot, cfr and/or ddu, ddp named port and/or settlement
Vidas cenas ir... , ja vien nav atrunāts savādāk


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 h (2007-03-16 09:57:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Visas cenas :)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
paldies par palīdzību!
tas nozīmē,ka minētajā teikumā netiek tulkoti arī vārdi Port un settlement? (tie ietilpst jau Inkotermos)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
4 hrs