KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

invocation of the Emergency procedure

Latvian translation: ārkārtas procedūras ieviešana


11:39 Jul 7, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / EC communication
English term or phrase: invocation of the Emergency procedure
EC communication
Marika Kristopane
Latvian translation:ārkārtas procedūras ieviešana
Explanation:
ar domu "ķerties pie ārkārtas līdzekļiem".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2008-07-07 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to invoke" da jebko ir "ieviest". Piem., "To invoke State of Emergency"- "ieviest ārkārtas stāvokli". Skat kaut vai Google.
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ārkārtas procedūras ieviešana
Uldis Liepkalns
1ārkārtas procedūras pieprasījums
Kaspars Gasuns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
invocation of the emergency procedure
ārkārtas procedūras pieprasījums


Explanation:
"Invocation" ir viltīgs vārds, un ar to var apzīmēt samērā daudzas lietas, arī jurisprudencē. Bez tuvāka konteksta šis būtu mans tuvākais minējums.

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invocation of the emergency procedure
ārkārtas procedūras ieviešana


Explanation:
ar domu "ķerties pie ārkārtas līdzekļiem".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2008-07-07 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to invoke" da jebko ir "ieviest". Piem., "To invoke State of Emergency"- "ieviest ārkārtas stāvokli". Skat kaut vai Google.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaspars Gasuns: Šis būtu attiecīgi otrais tuvākais variants, uz kuru sliecos.
1 hr