KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Art/Literary

searching

Lithuanian translation: ieskojimas


18:25 Mar 9, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: searching
to search for something, like a person.
Madeline
Lithuanian translation:ieskojimas
Explanation:
searching is 'ieskojimas' in Lithuanian.
To search for something is 'ieskoti' (a verb)
To search for a person - 'ieskoti zmogaus'
Selected response from:

Gineita
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ieskojimasGineita
4paieška
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ieskojimas


Explanation:
searching is 'ieskojimas' in Lithuanian.
To search for something is 'ieskoti' (a verb)
To search for a person - 'ieskoti zmogaus'

Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The LT>EN Guy: ieškoti ieŠkoti
42 mins

agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
2 hrs

disagree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: I'm afraid "ieškojimas" does not fit into the context. "paieška" does. "ieškojimas" would be perfect for something more abstract, phylosofic (e.g., "savęs ieškojimas")
4 days
  -> I'm afraid 'paieska' fits more into the context of criminals.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paieška


Explanation:
asmens paieška
<anything in genitive> + paieška

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 36