KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Business/Commerce (general)

a business case

Lithuanian translation: verslo planas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a business case
Lithuanian translation:verslo planas
Entered by: Vita Juciuviene

14:53 Oct 30, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / įmonės
English term or phrase: a business case
A good start for defining your project is coming up with a business case.
The answers to the following questions might be used to design a good business case.

Mačiau išversta kaip "įmonės atvejis", bet man nepatinka. Gal kas žinote tikslų vertimą? Gal teko susidurti?
Vaida Bilinskiene
Lithuania
verslo planas
Explanation:
tai panašu į verslo planą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verslo šakos analizė
Selected response from:

Vita Juciuviene
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū už pagalbą.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3verslo planas
Gintautas Kaminskas
4atvejis iš verslo sritiesUgne Vitkute
2 +1verslo planas
Vita Juciuviene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verslo planas


Explanation:
Šiuo atveju 'case' reiškia argumentai, faktai. (to state one’s case = išdėstyti savo argumentus/įrodymus). Tačiau manau, kad 'verslo planas' tiktų.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Nebuvau matęs Vitos atsakymą! :-)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justina KP
11 mins

agree  Ugne Vitkute
11 mins

agree  xxxJurgitaUr
2 days22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atvejis iš verslo srities


Explanation:
Neaišku, koks kontekstas, bet 'atvejis iš verslo srities' skamba normaliai.

Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verslo planas


Explanation:
tai panašu į verslo planą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verslo šakos analizė

Vita Juciuviene
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ačiū už pagalbą.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justas Staniulis
21 mins