KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

base

Lithuanian translation: bazė


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base
Lithuanian translation:bazė
Entered by: DaivaS

10:09 Mar 7, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: base
strong base
xxxJurgitaUr
bazė
Explanation:
stiprioji bazė
Selected response from:

DaivaS
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bazėDaivaS
4bazė
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
3stipri bazėDeimante Paulauskaite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bazė


Explanation:
strong base - tai stipri bazė arba šarmas


    Reference: http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baz%C4%97
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bazė


Explanation:
stiprioji bazė


    Reference: http://www3.lrs.lt:10001/pls/tb/tb.result
DaivaS
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipri bazė


Explanation:
strong base - stipri bazė. Dar vadinama šarmu.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:X1g8K0R0Y6sJ:lt.wikipedia...

Deimante Paulauskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian