KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

motability

Lithuanian translation: judumo skatinimo programa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motability
Lithuanian translation:judumo skatinimo programa
Entered by: ingoociukas

15:44 Mar 12, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: motability
Čia tikrai nėra rašybos klaidos. Gal kam teko susidurti su tokiu žodžiu?
ingoociukas
judumo skatinimo programa
Explanation:
Kadangi tai yra tikrinis žodis, gal ir nereikėtų jo versti, priklauso nuo konteksto.
Selected response from:

Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motability
Romualdas Zvonkus
5judumo skatinimo programaUgne Vitkute
3neįgaliųjų mobilumą skatinanti veikla (organizacija?)
Marius Reika


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motability


Explanation:
Teko susidurti.

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judumo skatinimo programa


Explanation:
Kadangi tai yra tikrinis žodis, gal ir nereikėtų jo versti, priklauso nuo konteksto.

Example sentence(s):
  • Motability is a national UK charity. It helps disabled people and their families to achieve greater mobility on the road.

    Reference: http://www.mazda.co.uk/BuyingAMazda/Motability/
    Reference: http://www.mitsubishi-cars.co.uk/services/motability.asp
Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romualdas Zvonkus: judumas - draugų pardavinėjimas už 30 sidabrinių ;) Bet toks žodis yra! http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/ar-zinote-kad/konsultacija....
2 hrs
  -> http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/ar-zinote-kad/konsultacija....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neįgaliųjų mobilumą skatinanti veikla (organizacija?)


Explanation:
priklausomai nuo kontekto. Galima bandyti įvesti naują terminą „motabilumas“. ;)

http://www.anglija.lt/straipsniai/naujienos/britanijoje/asda...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motability

Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian