KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

delayed failure

Lithuanian translation: lėtas trūkimas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delayed failure
Lithuanian translation:lėtas trūkimas
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

17:08 Mar 14, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: delayed failure
statybinės medžiagos, bandymai dėl trūkimo
probleminis žodis "delayed"
atidėtas, vėlesnis or smth...
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
lėtas skilimas
Explanation:
Minėta interneto svetainė aiškina, kad delayed failure = mechanical damage that is initially non-penetrating, but subsequently becomes a through-wall ("kiaurai per sieną") defect.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Ačiū!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uždelstas
Marius Reika
3lėtas skilimas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lėtas skilimas


Explanation:
Minėta interneto svetainė aiškina, kad delayed failure = mechanical damage that is initially non-penetrating, but subsequently becomes a through-wall ("kiaurai per sieną") defect.


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:PlRKZM_vCq4J:www.bakerp...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Ačiū!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uždelstas


Explanation:
arba uždelstinis.
Jei konteksto daugiau duotum, gal paaiškėtų, ar čia trūkis, trūkimas ar kas kita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 22:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tensile creep extends the time to fracture by two to three times than that would be predicted based on free shrinkage alone. Steel fiber reinforcement substantially delayed [uždelsė, užvilkino?] the fracture of restrained concrete, particularly in concrete with low w/c ratio.

Šitam puslapiuke (http://cee.uiuc.edu/research/dlange/Publications/journal/Alt... gan suprantamai rašo apie „delay“, gal paaiškės kas.

Šiaip gali būt, kad Gintauto siūlytas „lėtas“ tiktų, nes pagal LKŽ „valkšnumu vadinamas [lėtas nepertraukiamas] plastinės deformacijos didėjimas“.

...creep and creep-failure (known also as tertiary creep or [delayed
failure for constant stress]
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:0JL5LkPWFn0J:euromech.uib...

Tiek info. Gal ryte daugiau nuomonių sulauksi. :)

Marius Reika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: delayed failure (creep) (valkšnumas)