KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

controlled set

Lithuanian translation: valdomas stingimas, valdomas kietėjimas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlled set
Lithuanian translation:valdomas stingimas, valdomas kietėjimas
Entered by: Leonardas

09:26 Jun 27, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tinkavimas
English term or phrase: controlled set
Gypsum plasters have a controlled set. When the setting process is completed, no further movement takes place.
Lina Karbauskaite
Luxembourg
valdomas stingimas, valdomas kietėjimas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valdomas stingimas, valdomas kietėjimasLeonardas
1valdomas [kontroliuojamas] stingimas
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
valdomas [kontroliuojamas] stingimas


Explanation:
Tiesiog iš bendro išprusimo spėju, kad čia kalbama apie tinko stingimą. Tik jau kas ten valdoma [kontroliuojama], reikia ieškoti kontekste (konkretaus gamintojo ir tinko).

Ernestas Lomsargis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valdomas stingimas, valdomas kietėjimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 134