KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Finance (general)

shared ownership

Lithuanian translation: bendroji nuosavybė


19:16 Oct 22, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shared ownership
What is shared ownership?
Shared ownership is when you buy part of your home and pay rent to the local authority on the share you do not own.
It means that instead of taking out a full mortgage on your new home, you can buy part of it and pay rent on the other part to the local authority.
rew
Lithuanian translation:bendroji nuosavybė
Explanation:
Generally, shared ownership of a house with somebody else is called "bendroji nuosavybė". I suppose that the term does not change if the co-owner is a state.
Selected response from:

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bendroji nuosavybė
Jurate Janaviciute
4bendra nuosavybė
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bendra nuosavybė


Explanation:
.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bendroji nuosavybė


Explanation:
Generally, shared ownership of a house with somebody else is called "bendroji nuosavybė". I suppose that the term does not change if the co-owner is a state.

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
1 hr

agree  Justina KP
2 hrs