KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Finance (general)

financial alignment

Lithuanian translation: finansinių tikslų suderinimas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial alignment
Lithuanian translation:finansinių tikslų suderinimas
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

09:35 Mar 14, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: financial alignment
Coupled with commercial terms that optimize financial alignment, the company makes IT outsourcing much easier and beneficial.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
finansinių tikslų/interesų suderinimas/sugretinimas
Explanation:
Gal ši informacija padės:

"Simply put, a true partnership boils down to financial
alignment. If a vendor benefits from the same
mechanisms that create economic value for the client,
and suffers financially when the client does—then both
parties are financially aligned" (ref.1, p.23) .

"Therefore, although financial alignment is one of the key factors in achieving a common vision for integration, regulatory restrictions may serve as a significant barrier. It goes without saying that any efforts to achieve financial alignment between physicians and hospitals must be pursued with the most stringent of attention to legal and ethical standards" (ref.2, p. 46).
Selected response from:

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finansinių tikslų/interesų suderinimas/sugretinimas
Jurate Janaviciute
1 +1finansinis (su)derinimas
Marius Reika
2finansinis reguliavimas
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
finansinis reguliavimas


Explanation:
variantas.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finansinių tikslų/interesų suderinimas/sugretinimas


Explanation:
Gal ši informacija padės:

"Simply put, a true partnership boils down to financial
alignment. If a vendor benefits from the same
mechanisms that create economic value for the client,
and suffers financially when the client does—then both
parties are financially aligned" (ref.1, p.23) .

"Therefore, although financial alignment is one of the key factors in achieving a common vision for integration, regulatory restrictions may serve as a significant barrier. It goes without saying that any efforts to achieve financial alignment between physicians and hospitals must be pursued with the most stringent of attention to legal and ethical standards" (ref.2, p. 46).


    Reference: http://www.exigengroup.com/protect/documents/p_and_ceo.pdf
    Reference: http://books.google.lt/books?id=68AdYKOZrbAC&pg=PA46&lpg=PA4...
Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ačiū!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finansinis (su)derinimas


Explanation:
Iš šito vieno sakinuko sunku pasakyti, koks terminas labiausiai tiktų.
Gal kažkas panašaus į „strategic alignment“: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&HL=1&s="Strategic alig...

Alignment - The arrangement of the parts of a system to support the overall purpose of the system. Strategic alignment means deliberately arranging all parts of an enterprise, including its IT function and investments in its IT capability, to be consistent with the enterprise's overall business purpose and priorities (mission, vision, measurable goals, strategies, etc.) as a whole. http://www.ichnet.org/glossary.htm

kitas variantas – finansinis išlyginimas:
„What goes up must come down.“ http://www.rnews.com/Story_2004.cfm?ID=43365&rnews_story_typ...
http://search.delfi.lt/cache.php?id=EBC321AAA8CD1E03&m=txt

Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Suliokiene
37 mins