KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Finance (general)

Gap Year Insurance Benefits

Lithuanian translation: laisvi (laisvieji) metai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gap Year
Lithuanian translation:laisvi (laisvieji) metai
Entered by: Vitals

08:52 Apr 28, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / cards
English term or phrase: Gap Year Insurance Benefits
Tai apie kred. kort. draudimo ismokas. Kontekstas toks:

***Gap Year Insurance Benefits*** - All Travel Insurance Benefits will apply to Main Cardmember and Supplementary Cardmembers' legally dependent children aged under 25 when they are on a ***gap year*** between education and employment, secondary and higher education or when studying abroad

Klausimas yra butent del "Gap Year" - kaip sia fraze verciama i LT?
Vitals
Lithuania
Laisvi (laisvieji) metai
Explanation:
bent jau šiame jūsų kontekste - tai metai, kuomet pvz., moksleivis, baigęs mokyklą, nusprendžia iškart nestoti į universitetą, bet pasiimti "laisvus" metus (padirbėti, pakeliauti ir pan.).
Selected response from:

Arnas Vitkus
Lithuania
Grading comment
Aciu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Laisvi (laisvieji) metai
Arnas Vitkus
4praleisti metai
vita_translates


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gap year insurance benefits
praleisti metai


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Gap Year Insuran...

vita_translates
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 38

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap year insurance benefits
Laisvi (laisvieji) metai


Explanation:
bent jau šiame jūsų kontekste - tai metai, kuomet pvz., moksleivis, baigęs mokyklą, nusprendžia iškart nestoti į universitetą, bet pasiimti "laisvus" metus (padirbėti, pakeliauti ir pan.).

Arnas Vitkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Aciu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: http://www.lrytas.lt/-12089330381208710879-p1-Kelionės-Gap-y...
7 hrs