KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Food & Drink

dried skimmed milk

Lithuanian translation: Lieso pieno milteliai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dried skimmed milk
Lithuanian translation:Lieso pieno milteliai
Entered by: anlisise

10:19 May 19, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food ingredients
English term or phrase: dried skimmed milk
In food ingredients: have two different terms: "lieso pieno milteliai" and "nugriebto pieno milteliai". Which one is correct?
anlisise
Lieso pieno milteliai
Explanation:
Dazniau vartojama "lieso pieno milteliai".
Selected response from:

gamabriel
Grading comment
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"sausasis nugriebtas pienas"
MariusV
4 +1nugriebto pieno milteliai
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
4 +1Lieso pieno milteliaigamabriel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lieso pieno milteliai


Explanation:
Dazniau vartojama "lieso pieno milteliai".

gamabriel
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariusV: lieso pieno milteliai (ONLY)
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nugriebto pieno milteliai


Explanation:
Both translations are correct, although "lieso" rather means "low-fat" or "fat-free", and "nugriebto" is "skimmed".

See the official page:
http://www3.lrs.lt/cgi-bin/preps2?Condition1=209810&Conditio...

and http://www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/condensed.pdf
6.3.2. Sausasis nugriebtas pienas (nugriebto pieno milteliai, lieso pieno
milteliai) – dehidratuotas pienas, kuriame masės dalimis yra ne daugiau kaip
1,5 proc. riebalų [4, 19]
en – dried skim milk; DSM; skimmed milk powder; skimmilk powder; SMP; non
fat dried milk
fr – lait écrémé en poudre; poudre de lait écrémé; poudre de lait maigre; poudre
maigre


    Reference: http://www3.lrs.lt/cgi-bin/preps2?Condition1=209810&Conditio...
    Reference: http://www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/condensed.pdf
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruta Peter
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"sausasis nugriebtas pienas"


Explanation:
A am sure about my proposal because I had a similar question when translating EU legislation in the areas of dairy industry. Dairy specialists proposed (and insisted) on this variant ONLY (despite that there were many more alternatives).

Here are some useful references:
http://www.zum.lt/min/index.cfm?fuseaction=DisplayHTML&file=...

take a look at Item 5.2

Some useful info about thsi terminology also:

http://www.zum.lt/min/index.cfm?fuseaction=DisplayHTML&file=...

Hope it helps.

Regards
MariusV


MariusV
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian