KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

family chronicles

Lithuanian translation: šeimos kronikos


23:52 Feb 17, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: family chronicles
How to say it in Lithuanian, please? It is to be a heading for a multi-language genealogical website of a family.
allp
Poland
Lithuanian translation:šeimos kronikos
Explanation:
The phrase in Lithuanian.
Selected response from:

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5šeimos kronikos
Sergijus Kuzma
5šeimos kronikosKarolina Suliokiene
4šeimos kronika/metraštis
diana bb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
šeimos kronikos


Explanation:
The phrase in Lithuanian.

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
šeimos kronikos


Explanation:
http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&q=šeimos kronikos&meta=

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šeimos kronika/metraštis


Explanation:
šeimos kronika/metraštis

Example sentence(s):
  • Nepamirštamai nuotaikingos Irenos Aleksaitės „Trumpos teatrinės istorijos“ 2004 metų antrame numeryje, gyvenimo tiesa pagauna Liudomiro Nastopkos „Mano šeimos kronika“ – Ingridos Korsakaitės parengtas spaudai giminės istorijos fragmentas.

    Reference: http://www.neo.lt/sofa/inside.phtml?t=2&s=95
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20