KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy Easter

Lithuanian translation: Laimingos Velykos!


17:54 Mar 30, 2004
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy Easter
as a greeting
Joan White
Lithuanian translation:Laimingos Velykos!
Explanation:
That's literal. Not quite natural, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually they greet one another with the words: \"Kristus prisikėlė!\"
(Christ is risen).
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response. I appreciated very much your added note about the more usual greeting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Linksmų Velykų!
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
3Laimingos Velykos!
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy easter
Linksmų Velykų!


Explanation:
.

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
12 mins

agree  Vidmantas Stilius
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy easter
Laimingos Velykos!


Explanation:
That's literal. Not quite natural, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually they greet one another with the words: \"Kristus prisikėlė!\"
(Christ is risen).

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response. I appreciated very much your added note about the more usual greeting.