KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Government / Politics

job-shadowing scheme

Lithuanian translation: praktinio stebėjimo programa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job-shadowing scheme
Lithuanian translation:praktinio stebėjimo programa
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute

16:31 Oct 30, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / LLP programme
English term or phrase: job-shadowing scheme
Visas sakinys:
The stay in the host institution may be called: short secondment period, job-shadowing scheme, study visit, etc.
Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
darbo (praktinio) stebėjimo programa
Explanation:
...study visits and practical training (job shadowing); --->

...mokomuosius vizitus ir praktinį apmokymą (darbo praktinį stebėjimą);

Eur-Lex, dok. Nr. C2005/320/08 (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/RECH_mot.do yra dar keletas variantų.)
Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
dėkui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1darbo (praktinio) stebėjimo programa
Marius Reika
3asistavimo programa
Justina KP


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asistavimo programa


Explanation:
"The Job Shadowing Scheme is designed so that members of staff have the opportunity to gain a greater understanding of the knowledge and skills that are required for other roles within the University. Participants are invited to spend time working alongside a member of staff within a different School/Department; you can nominate a particular person or identify an area within which you would like to be based."

Panašu, kad čia kalbama apie asistavimą, „būvimą kažkieno šešėlyje“, žinių įgijimą dirbant toje pačioje srityje, tačiau kito darbuotojo pašonėje.



    Reference: http://www.roehampton.ac.uk/hrtraining/shadow.asp
    Reference: http://www.nowal.ac.uk/training_and_development.php?page_id=...
Justina KP
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Buvimas šešėlyje - toli gražu ne asistavimas. Tuo labiau, kad stebėjimo metu iš stebėtojų tikimasi, kad jie bus tylūs kaip pelės po šluota, žr. http://www.schoolzone.co.uk/resources/articles/Jargonbuster....
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darbo (praktinio) stebėjimo programa


Explanation:
...study visits and practical training (job shadowing); --->

...mokomuosius vizitus ir praktinį apmokymą (darbo praktinį stebėjimą);

Eur-Lex, dok. Nr. C2005/320/08 (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/RECH_mot.do yra dar keletas variantų.)

Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dėkui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
48 mins