KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Lick your weight in wildcats

Lithuanian translation: nugalėti/sumušti stiprų priešininką


08:07 Mar 23, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Lick your weight in wildcats
be able to lick your weight in wildcats
DaivaS
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:nugalėti/sumušti stiprų priešininką
Explanation:
kartais vietoj veiksmažodžio "to lick" naudojamas "to whip", bet jie sinonimiški ir abu reiškia primušti prilupti, nugalėti.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:IP771tow6ecJ:www.ruggle...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:vr0v8VXuY0sJ:www.xenafa...
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:re9Pt41dF9EJ:www.friend...

Selected response from:

Deimante Paulauskaite
Grading comment
Aciu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prilupti be didelio vargo
Marius Reika
3nugalėti/sumušti stiprų priešininkąDeimante Paulauskaite


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lick your weight in wildcats
nugalėti/sumušti stiprų priešininką


Explanation:
kartais vietoj veiksmažodžio "to lick" naudojamas "to whip", bet jie sinonimiški ir abu reiškia primušti prilupti, nugalėti.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:IP771tow6ecJ:www.ruggle...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:vr0v8VXuY0sJ:www.xenafa...
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:re9Pt41dF9EJ:www.friend...



Deimante Paulauskaite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aciu!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prilupti be didelio vargo


Explanation:
Arba „be vargo iškaršti kailį“ ir t. t.

Priklausomai nuo konteksto, gali nebūti jokio lupimo ar karšimo, kaip pavyzdyje „lick her weight in lawyers“, bet „lick one's/sb's weight“ reiškia „be didelių pastangų, be (didelio) vargo“ ir t. t.

„Lick one's weight in X: able to beat up and/or defeat or get the better of X [without exerting much effort]“. http://www.physics.purdue.edu/~seo/yesusa/faqs13.html

„We were green. All through training they brainwashed us. We thought we could lick our weight in wildcats, but we found out the Germans were good soldiers. We got overconfident and got our ass kicked.“ http://www.heroesall.com/masuo.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The home team licked the visiting team, 7 to 1.
  • She's not afraid of him because she can lick her weight in lawyers.
Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian