KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bucket list

Lithuanian translation: Giltinės sąrašas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket list
Lithuanian translation:Giltinės sąrašas
Entered by: Romualdas Zvonkus

10:08 Apr 3, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioma
English term or phrase: bucket list
Filmo pavadinimas.Lietuviškai verčiamas ,, Prieš pakratant kojas"
Viktoras
Giltinės sąrašas
Explanation:
"to kick the bucket" reiškia "mirti" ("pakratyti kojas", "užversti kanopas" ir pan.)
Selected response from:

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Giltinės sąrašas
Romualdas Zvonkus
3Artėjant galuiLeonardas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giltinės sąrašas


Explanation:
"to kick the bucket" reiškia "mirti" ("pakratyti kojas", "užversti kanopas" ir pan.)

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ugne Vitkute
49 mins

neutral  Vitals: skamba kaip baisiako pavadinimas...jau geriau "pries pakratant kojas"
10 hrs
  -> Gal baisiakas yra yra?

agree  svarelis
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artėjant galui


Explanation:
Nors iš tikrųjų norint pusėtinai išversti filmo pavadinimą, reikia gerai žinoti jo turinį.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8