KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » IT (Information Technology)

Disposal

Lithuanian translation: šalinimas


20:02 Sep 6, 2006
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Disposal
This structure should not be interpreted as any attempt to give guidance if a waste treatment is Recovery or Disposal under the EC waste legislation.
Ramona Krankalyte
Lithuanian translation:šalinimas
Explanation:
http://www3.lrs.lt/pls/inter3/dokpaieska.showdoc_l?p_id=9216... (atliekų naudojimas ar šalinimas)
Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4šalinimas
Marius Reika
3 -1utilizavimas
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal
šalinimas


Explanation:
http://www3.lrs.lt/pls/inter3/dokpaieska.showdoc_l?p_id=9216... (atliekų naudojimas ar šalinimas)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www3.lrs.lt/pls/term/dba_term.termp.term_sar?p_term=disposal&p_sritis=0&p_kalba=2&p_baze=0&p_result=1
Marius Reika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disposal
utilizavimas


Explanation:
Mano nuomone kiek tiksliau perteikia prasmę.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marius Reika: Utilizacija - (pakartotinis) naudojimas, perdirbimas (interleksis). "Disposal" su tuo nieko bendro neturi. Žr. antrą nuorodą, terminų glosarijų.
9 hrs