KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » IT (Information Technology)

Stack

Lithuanian translation: dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stack
Lithuanian translation:dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla
Entered by: Inga Jurkeviciute

06:47 Aug 30, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ICT
English term or phrase: Stack
The seven-layer Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model is a convenient vehicle for discussing the communication between systems and the protocol “stack” that implements this communication.4 The use of the world wide web as a de facto standard subsumes much of this protocol stack by treating distinct ICT systems as web services in a Service Oriented Architecture (SOA).
xxxJurgitaUr
dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla
Explanation:
babylon zodyne:
dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla

stack
(a.)
A section of memory in a computer used for temporary storage of data, in which the last datum stored is the first retrieved.

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Stack/English

Yra ir "protocol stack" paaiškinimas.

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Protocol_stack/English

Stack psl. 13, 16
http://www.msl.ktu.lt/courses/1dalis.pdf

šiek tiek apie OSI modelį:
http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_modelis

Selected response from:

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lygmuo
Rytis Andriuškevičius
4dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla
Inga Jurkeviciute


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stack
lygmuo


Explanation:
Protocol stack - protokolo lygmenys. Žr. nuorodą žemiau


    Reference: http://www.lsd.lt/standards/tb.php?tbid=53&pid=779031
Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Suliokiene
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack
dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla


Explanation:
babylon zodyne:
dėklas, laikina informacijos saugykla

stack
(a.)
A section of memory in a computer used for temporary storage of data, in which the last datum stored is the first retrieved.

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Stack/English

Yra ir "protocol stack" paaiškinimas.

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Protocol_stack/English

Stack psl. 13, 16
http://www.msl.ktu.lt/courses/1dalis.pdf

šiek tiek apie OSI modelį:
http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_modelis




    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Stack/English
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Protocol_stack/English
Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4