KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » IT (Information Technology)

sow versus harvest

Lithuanian translation: „sėjos ir derliaus“ santykis; sąnaudų ir naudos santykis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sow versus harvest
Lithuanian translation:„sėjos ir derliaus“ santykis; sąnaudų ir naudos santykis
Entered by: xxxJurgitaUr

14:42 Aug 31, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ICT
English term or phrase: sow versus harvest
Furthermore, the benefits of interoperability accrue to the operators and users of a system, whereas the added costs are borne by the system’s designers and implementors, who may be different parties. This leads to a “sow versus harvest” problem, whose solution may require creative reimbursement or cost-sharing.
xxxJurgitaUr
„sėjos ir derliaus“ santykis; sąnaudų ir naudos santykis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2„sėjos ir derliaus“ santykis; sąnaudų ir naudos santykisLeonardas
3sąnaudų padengimas
Rytis Andriuškevičius


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„sėjos ir derliaus“ santykis; sąnaudų ir naudos santykis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svarelis
1 hr

agree  Vitals
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sąnaudų padengimas


Explanation:
Taip aiškiau

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian