KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law: Contract(s)

contingency

Lithuanian translation: nenumatytos išlaidos


13:57 Feb 8, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contingency
[sitename] warrants and represents, at all times, to not offer contingency to customers to proceed to any funds transfer between customers account.
Irena R
Lithuanian translation:nenumatytos išlaidos
Explanation:
saitas užtikrina, kad darant pavedimus klientams nebus priskaičiuotos jokios nenumatytos išlaidos.
Selected response from:

Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nenumatytos išlaidosUgne Vitkute
3galimybė
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nenumatytos išlaidos


Explanation:
saitas užtikrina, kad darant pavedimus klientams nebus priskaičiuotos jokios nenumatytos išlaidos.

Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Suliokiene
4 mins

agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: Bandžiau sugalvoti, kodėl galėtų būti ne taip, bet nesugalvojau.
19 mins
  -> Ale koks piktybinis :)

agree  svarelis: tikrai: nieko geresnio nesugalvosi :)
25 mins

agree  Inga Jurkeviciute: contingency funds ekon. specialieji fondai (nenumatytoms išlaidoms); contingency fee amer. atsilyginimas advokatui laimėjus bylą
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galimybė


Explanation:
Reikia pagalvoti ką tikrai reiškia sakinys: "X warrants and represents, at all times, to not offer contingency to customers to proceed to any funds transfer between customers account." (probably should be: "between the customer's accounts") Man atrodo, šiuo atveju 'contingency' is just a fancy way of saying 'possibility'.


Example sentence(s):
  • contingency (countable and uncountable; plural contingencies) 1. (uncountable) The quality of being contingent; unpredictability. 2. (countable) A possibility; something which may or may not happen.
  • (countable) An amount of money which a party to a contract has to pay to the other party (usually the supplier of a major project to the client) if he or she does not fulfil the contract according to the specification.

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/contingency
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 30