KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

over-arching role

Lithuanian translation: įtakingas/visa apimantis vaidmuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-arching role
Lithuanian translation:įtakingas/visa apimantis vaidmuo
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute

15:05 Oct 19, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / NGO
English term or phrase: over-arching role
NGOs can complement but not replace the over-arching role and primary responsibility of governments to promote equitable human development and well-being, to uphold human rights and to protect ecosystems.
Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
įtakingas/visaapimantis vaidmuo
Explanation:
įtakingas, visaapimantis vaidmuo
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Dėkui. Radau patvirtinimą ir Eur-lexe: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,lt&lng2=cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu,it,lt,lv,nl,pl,pt,sk,sl,sv,&val=451831:cs&page=1&hwords=over-arching%7E
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4įtakingas/visaapimantis vaidmuo
diana bb
4dominuojanti/pagrindinė rolė/vaidmuo
Justas Staniulis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominuojanti/pagrindinė rolė/vaidmuo


Explanation:
Turima galvoje, kad vyriausybių vaidmuo bei įtaka užtikrinant žmogaus socialinę raidą ir gerovę yra daug kartų svarbesnis nei NVO.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
įtakingas/visaapimantis vaidmuo


Explanation:
įtakingas, visaapimantis vaidmuo


Example sentence(s):
  • over·arch·ing, adjective[usually before noun] (formal) very important, because it includes or influences many things

    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary 7th edition
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dėkui. Radau patvirtinimą ir Eur-lexe: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,lt&lng2=cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu,it,lt,lv,nl,pl,pt,sk,sl,sv,&val=451831:cs&page=1&hwords=over-arching%7E
Notes to answerer
Asker: visa apimantis - rašoma atskirai: http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/konsultacija.10859_1.html