KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

initial appearance

Lithuanian translation: Pirminis stojimas prieš teisėją


10:03 Jan 20, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: initial appearance
Gal kas žinot lietuvišką atitikmenį?
DaivaS
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:Pirminis stojimas prieš teisėją
Explanation:
tai momentas, kuomet ginamasis stoja pries teisėją po arešto praėjus valandai dėl išsiaiškinimo, ar yra pagrindas tolesniam jo/jos areštui.

žr.
http://www.juridicaldictionary.com/view.php?term=Initial app...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 val. (2008-01-20 11:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Pirminis stojimas prieš teisėją dar nėra bylos nagrinėjimas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 val. (2008-01-20 15:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tai – pirminė žodinė sulaikytojo apklausa, kuri atliekama remiantis policijos pateiktais įrodymais.

žr.
http://es.mfa.lt/index.php?-2142236302
Selected response from:

vita_translates
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pirminis stojimas prieš teisėją
vita_translates
3kaltinimo pareiškimas; kaltinimo išklausymas
Gintautas Kaminskas
3pirmas pasirodymasKarolina Suliokiene
2pirminis svarstymas
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pirmas pasirodymas


Explanation:
labai sunku be konteksto, gal koki sakinuka gali imest???

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pirminis svarstymas


Explanation:
Jei "preliminary hearing" vadinsime "parengtinis svarstymas".
Kontekstas:
The most common preliminary hearing is the initial appearance, which is also called the first appearance. Various procedural steps may be taken during the initial appearance. In minor misdemeanor cases, the initial appearance may be the only one, if the defendant pleads guilty. When the charge is more serious, the accused at the initial appearance may be informed of the charges, advised of the Right to Counsel and the right to remain silent, warned that any statement made may be used against the suspect in court, and advised of how to seek release on bail. In some jurisdictions, including the federal courts, a plea may be entered and bail may be set at this first appearance. In other jurisdictions, the suspect will not be allowed to make a plea if the offense is a felony or gross misdemeanor, and a preliminary hearing, also called a preliminary examination, will be promptly scheduled.

The U.S. Supreme Court, in Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 95 S. Ct. 854, 43 L. Ed. 2d 54 (1975), mandated that persons arrested without a warrant and held by the police must be given a preliminary hearing to determine if there is probable cause. Probable cause means that a reasonable ground exists for belief in the facts, and the hearing examines whether a prudent person would believe that the suspect committed the offense in light of those facts. In County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 111 S. Ct. 1661, 114 L. Ed. 2d 49 (1991), the Court made it a constitutional requirement that a prompt judicial determination of probable cause follow a warrantless search. It ruled that a determination must be made without unreasonable delay, and in no event later than forty-eight hours after arrest. Therefore, all state and federal warrantless arrests must comply with the holdings of Gerstein and County of Riverside.

In gross misdemeanor and felony cases there is typically a second appearance, which is known as the preliminary hearing or preliminary examination. Rule 5(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and state rules of criminal procedure follow essentially the same process for this type of hearing. Unlike the informality of a first appearance, the preliminary hearing is an adversarial proceeding, which includes the prosecutor and the defendant's attorney. This hearing tests the existence of probable cause early in the proceedings by allowing the introduction of evidence, the examination and cross-examination of witnesses, and limited forms of discovery (the disclosure of information). Although the features of a preliminary hearing or examination are similar to those of a trial, the hearing is confined to determining whether the defendant should stand trial or be released. A defendant may challenge the constitutionality of police actions, including searches, seizures, and confessions. Under the federal rules, this hearing must be conducted within ten days of the initial appearance if the defendant is in police custody, and within twenty days if the defendant is not in custody.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Initial+appear...
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kaltinimo pareiškimas; kaltinimo išklausymas


Explanation:
Man atrodo, kad tai yra "arraignment". Pagal „Angloną“, lietuviškas atitikmuo – „kaltinimo pareiškimas“ arba „kaltinimo išklausymas“.



Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pirminis stojimas prieš teisėją


Explanation:
tai momentas, kuomet ginamasis stoja pries teisėją po arešto praėjus valandai dėl išsiaiškinimo, ar yra pagrindas tolesniam jo/jos areštui.

žr.
http://www.juridicaldictionary.com/view.php?term=Initial app...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 val. (2008-01-20 11:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Pirminis stojimas prieš teisėją dar nėra bylos nagrinėjimas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 val. (2008-01-20 15:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tai – pirminė žodinė sulaikytojo apklausa, kuri atliekama remiantis policijos pateiktais įrodymais.

žr.
http://es.mfa.lt/index.php?-2142236302

vita_translates
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ačiū!