KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

man cage

Lithuanian translation: Keltuvas žmonėms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man cage
Lithuanian translation:Keltuvas žmonėms
Entered by: ingoociukas

20:40 Feb 14, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Factory
English term or phrase: man cage
using man cage
ingoociukas
Keltuvas žmonėms
Explanation:
A Man Cage is the safest method of transporting personnel to or from any high or low level work situation.

http://www.marwoodgroup.co.uk/product.php?PID=24

http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&q=keltuvas zmonems&btnG=Go...
Selected response from:

vita_translates
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Keltuvas žmonėms
vita_translates
3kabina
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kabina


Explanation:
Be konteksto sunko žinoti – bet ar tiktų „kabina“ ?

Example sentence(s):
  • TWO PERSON MAN CAGE - BMC2023-R "An economical option for users who only require a man cage on a occasional basis..."

    Reference: http://www.maxirig.com.au/tpmc2.htm
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keltuvas žmonėms


Explanation:
A Man Cage is the safest method of transporting personnel to or from any high or low level work situation.

http://www.marwoodgroup.co.uk/product.php?PID=24

http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&q=keltuvas zmonems&btnG=Go...

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaida Bilinskiene: tai tikrai keltuvas žmonėms
8 hrs
  -> Ačiū, Vaida.