KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical: Instruments

guidewire lumen

Lithuanian translation: anga (ertmė) laidiniam kreiptuvui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guidewire lumen
Lithuanian translation:anga (ertmė) laidiniam kreiptuvui
Entered by: Romualdas Zvonkus

10:42 Feb 16, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: guidewire lumen
A delivery system, as shown in Figure 1, comprised of an inner tubing assembly that contains the guidewire lumen, a stent delivery sheath (2) and a system stability sheath (3), which are linked together by means of a handle (4).
DaivaS
Lithuania
anga (ertmė) laidiniam kreiptuvui
Explanation:
kiek suprantu, tai gali būti arba anga, arba vamzdžio ertmė, skirta laidiniam kreiptuvui
Selected response from:

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vielinio kreipiklio spindisDeimante Paulauskaite
3 +2anga (ertmė) laidiniam kreiptuvui
Romualdas Zvonkus
4Lankstus kateterio kreiptuvas
vita_translates


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lankstus kateterio kreiptuvas


Explanation:
Manau, būtų toks lietuviškas atitikmuo.

http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&q=kateterio kreiptuvas&btn...

vita_translates
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anga (ertmė) laidiniam kreiptuvui


Explanation:
kiek suprantu, tai gali būti arba anga, arba vamzdžio ertmė, skirta laidiniam kreiptuvui


    Reference: http://www.olympusamerica.com/msg_section/vsys/vsys_clevercu...
Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giedrius Ramasauskas: Labiausiai pagal kontekstą tiktų šis variantas, nors "lumen" versčiau kaip "spindis". "Guidewire" dar esu radęs tokių vertimo variantų: kreipiantysis zondas, zondas, kreipiančioji viela.
28 mins

agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Sutinku. Žiūrėkite http://www.abbottvascular.com/en_US/content/image/dual_lumen...
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vielinio kreipiklio spindis


Explanation:
The guidewire lumen allows introduction of a 0.035” (0.89 mm) diameter guidewire for over-the-wire access.
Į vielinio kreipiklio spindį galima įvesti 0,89 mm (0,035 colio)
skersmens vielinį kreipiklį, skirtą kateterio prieigai per vielą.



    Reference: http://www.goremedical.com/en/ifu/AG4957_ML.pdf
Deimante Paulauskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasa Racevičiūtė
1370 days