KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical: Instruments

A male luer lock connector

Lithuanian translation: kištukinė Luerio jungtis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A male luer lock connector
Lithuanian translation:kištukinė Luerio jungtis
Entered by: Karolina Suliokiene

22:38 Mar 16, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Medical-instruments
English term or phrase: A male luer lock connector
Tubing set consists of a spiked drip chamber and a pump head tubing section with custom guide keys for proper insertion into a compatible peristaltic irrigation pump. A male luer lock connector located at the patient end may be connected to the 3-way stopcock included in the set.
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
kištukinė Luerio jungtis
Explanation:
Lueris - pavardė, todėl rašoma didžiąja. Female būtų lizdinė Luaerio jungtis. Arba Luerio jungties kištukas ir lizdas.
Selected response from:

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Grading comment
Didelis dekui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kištukinė Luerio jungtis
Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
3„luer“ tipo fiksatoriaus kištukas
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a male luer lock connector
„luer“ tipo fiksatoriaus kištukas


Explanation:
Pats termino „luer“ neverčiu, nėra pavykę rasti kokio nors lietuviško atitikmens.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a male luer lock connector
kištukinė Luerio jungtis


Explanation:
Lueris - pavardė, todėl rašoma didžiąja. Female būtų lizdinė Luaerio jungtis. Arba Luerio jungties kištukas ir lizdas.

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Didelis dekui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giedrius Ramasauskas: tikrai taip
5 hrs