KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

scrap

Lithuanian translation: kietos buitinės atliekos


18:07 Jul 23, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: scrap
Pump body, hose lines, and other parts as hazardous waste (if cleaned, as scrap or household waste);
Zivile Otten
Lithuanian translation:kietos buitinės atliekos
Explanation:
metalo laužas = scrap metal, o cia yra "if cleaned, as scrap or household waste", t.y. kietos atliekos atskirtos nuo kitų buitinių atliekų
Selected response from:

Lukas_43
Grading comment
Atsižvelgiant į tekstą, šis varianas labiau tinka.

Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(metalo) laužas
Vidmantas Stilius
3kietos buitinės atliekos
Lukas_43


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(metalo) laužas


Explanation:
(metalo) laužas

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
1 day2 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kietos buitinės atliekos


Explanation:
metalo laužas = scrap metal, o cia yra "if cleaned, as scrap or household waste", t.y. kietos atliekos atskirtos nuo kitų buitinių atliekų


    Reference: http://kietuva.fotonija.lt/zod/alkonas/
Lukas_43
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Atsižvelgiant į tekstą, šis varianas labiau tinka.

Ačiū!